The sound of music part 2 class 9th
- Get link
- X
- Other Apps
![]() |
| www.zawedsir.com |
ЁЯСЙ Short answer type questions.
ЁЯСЙ Question (1) Where was Pungi banned ? Who banned it ?
рдкुंрдЧी рдкрд░ рд░ोрдХ рдХрд╣ाँ рд▓рдЧी ? рдЗрд╕ рдкрд░ рд░ोрдХ рдХिрд╕рдиे рд▓рдЧाрдИ ?
✍️ Answer. Pungi was banned in the Royal residence of emperor Aurangzeb. The emperor himself banned it.
ЁЯСЙ Question (2) What did most of the people think about pungi when it was banned ?
рдЬрдм рдЗрд╕ рдкрд░ рд░ोрдХ рд▓рдЧी рддो рдЕрдзिрдХांрд╢ рд▓ोрдЧों рдиे рдкुंрдЧी рдХे рд╡िрд╖рдп рдоें рдХ्рдпा рд╕ोрдЪा ?
✍️ Answer. Most of the people, when pungi was banned, thought that it would never revive.
ЁЯСЙ Question (3) What changes did the barber make to transform pungi into shehnai ?
рдкुंрдЧी рдХो рд╢рд╣рдиाрдИ рдоें рд░ूрдкांрддрд░िрдд рдХрд░рдиे рдоें рдиाрдИ рдиे рдХ्рдпा рдкрд░िрд╡рд░्рддрди рдХिрдП ?
✍️ Answer. He took pipe with a natural hollow stem. It was longer and broader than the pungi. He made seven holes on the body of the pipe. Thus the pungi got transformed into shehnai.
https://zawedsir.blogspot.com/2025/01/student-login-system-2025.html?m=1
ЁЯСЙ Question (4) How was the reformed musical instrument known as shehnai ?
рд╕ुрдзाрд░े рд╣ुрдП рд╕ंрдЧीрдд рд╡ाрдж्рдпрдпंрдд्рд░ рдХो рдХैрд╕े рд╢рд╣рдиाрдИ рдХे рд░ूрдк рдоें рдЬाрдиा рдЧрдпा ?
✍️ Answer. As the instrument was played in the Shah's chambers and was played by a nai (Barber), it therefore, was named the shehnai.
ЁЯСЙ Question (5) Till recently where was it used ? Who does the credit go to bring it onto the classical stage ?
рд╣ाрд▓ рд╣ी рддрдХ рдЗрд╕े рдХिрд╕ рдк्рд░рдХाрд░ рдк्рд░рдпुрдХ्рдд рдХिрдпा рдЬाрддा рд╣ै ? рдЙрд╕े рд╢ाрд╕्рдд्рд░ीрдп рдоंрдЪ рдкрд░ рд▓ाрдиे рдХा рд╢्рд░ेрдп рдХिрд╕े рдЬाрддा рд╣ै ?
✍️ Answer. Till recently it was used only in temples and weddings. The credit to bring it onto the classical stage goes to ustad Bismillah Khan.
ЁЯСЙ Question (6) How did five-year old Bismillah spend his days in Dumraon ?
рдбुрдорд░ाँрд╡ рдоें рдкाँрдЪ рд╡рд░्рд╖ рдХे рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓ा рдиे рдЕрдкрдиे рджिрди рдХैрд╕े рдмिрддाрдП ?
✍️ Answer. Five-year old Bismillah spent his days in Dumraon by playing gilli-danda near the pond and regularly going to Bihariji temple to sing Bhojpuri 'Chaita'.
ЁЯСЙ Question (7) What do you know about Bismillah Khan, his father and his grandfather ?
рдЖрдк рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ, рдЙрдирдХे рдкिрддा рддрдеा рдЙрдирдХे рджाрджाрдЬी рдХे рд╡िрд╖рдп рдоें рдХ्рдпा рдЬाрдирддे рд╣ैं ?
✍️ Answer. Born on 21 March, 1916 in Bihar Bismillah Khan is known as the greatest shehnai maestro. His father Paigambar bux was also a great shehnai player and his grandfather Rasool bux was the shehnai nawaz of the Bhojpuri king's court.
![]() |
ЁЯСЙ Question (8) When did Bismillah Khan watch someone practising the shehnai first ? Who this someone was ?
рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рдиे рдкрд╣рд▓ी рдмाрд░ рдХिрд╕ рдХो рд╢рд╣рдиाрдИ рдХा рдЕрдн्рдпाрд╕ рдХрд░рддे рд╣ुрдП рдХрдм рджेрдЦा ? рдпрд╣ рдХोрдИ рдХौрди рдеा ?
✍️ Answer. When he was three, he first saw somene practising the shehnai. This 'someone' was his maternal uncle.
ЁЯСЙ Question (9) Who or what inspired Bismillah to improvise and invent raagas ?
рдХिрд╕ (рд╡्рдпрдХ्рддि) рдЕрдерд╡ा рдХिрд╕ (рд╡рд╕्рддु) рдиे рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдХो рд░ोрдЧों рдХे рдЖрд╡िрд╖्рдХाрд░ рд╡ рдЙрдирдоें рд╕ुрдзाрд░ рдХे рд▓िрдП рдк्рд░ेрд░िрдд рдХिрдпा ?
✍️ Answer. The flowing water of the Ganga inspired Bismillah Khan to improvise and invent raagas.
ЁЯСЙ Question (10) How was he associated with the radio ?
рд╡े рд░ेрдбिрдпो рд╕े рдХैрд╕े рдЬुрдб़े ?
✍️ Answer. All India Radio was opened in Lucknow in 1938, and Bismillah Khan was also given a break. He soon became an often-heard shehnai player. He was, thus, associated with the Radio.
ЁЯСЙ Question (11) How did 15 August, 1947 become a memorable day for Bismillah Khan ?
15 рдЕрдЧрд╕्рдд, 1947 рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рдХे рд▓िрдП рдпाрджрдЧाрд░ рдХैрд╕े рдмрдиा ?
✍️ Answer. When India got freedom on 15 August, 1947, Bismillah Khan greeted the nation with his shehnai. He became the first Indian to achieve this. This day, in this way, became memorable for him.
ЁЯСЙ Question (12) What happened when Bismillah made his first trip to Afghanistan ?
рдЬрдм рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдиे рдЕрдкрдиी рдкрд╣рд▓ी рдЕрдлрдЧाрдиिрд╕्рддाрди рдХी рдпाрдд्рд░ा рдХी рддो рдХ्рдпा рд╣ुрдЖ ?
✍️ Answer. When he first visited Afghanistan, king Zahir Shah became highly impressed with him and he gifted Bismillah pricelles Persian carpets and other souvenirs.
ЁЯСЙ Question (13) Which national awards were conferred on him ?
рдЙрди्рд╣ें рдХौрди-рд╕े рд░ाрд╖्рдЯ्рд░ीрдп рдкुрд░рд╕्рдХाрд░ рд╕े рд╕рдо्рдоाрдиिрдд рдХिрдпा рдЧрдпा ?
✍️ Answer. The Padam Shri, The Padam Bhushan, and the Padam Vibhushan were conferred on him.
ЁЯСЙ Question (14) After receiving the Bharat Ratna award what advice did he give to parents ?
рднाрд░рдд-рд░рдд्рди рдкुрд░рд╕्рдХाрд░ рдкाрдиे рдХे рдмाрдж рдЙрди्рд╣ोंрдиे рдоाрддा-рдкिрддा рдХो рдХ्рдпा рд╕рд▓ाрд╣ рджी ?
✍️ Answer. After receiving the Bharat Ratna award, he advised the parents, 'Teach your children music, this is Hindustan's richest tradition'.
ЁЯСЙ Long answer type questions.
![]() |
| The sound of music part 2 |
ЁЯСЙ Question (1) Give a brief description of Bismillah Khan's early life.
рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рдХे рдк्рд░ाрд░рдо्рднिрдХ рдЬीрд╡рди рдХा рд╕ंрдХ्рд╖िрдк्рдд рд╡рд░्рдгрди рдХीрдЬिрдП |
✍️ Answer. Bismillah Khan
When he was just three, he, for the first time, saw his uncles practising the shehnai, and from here started his journey of learning shehnai. He started practising in solitude. He gave his recital at the Allahabad music conference. He was just 14 then.
ЁЯСЙ Question (2) What do you know about Bismillah Khan's awards and recognition ?
рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рдХे рдкुрд░рд╕्рдХाрд░ों рдПрд╡ं рдкрд╣рдЪाрди рдХे рд╡िрд╖рдп рдоें рдЖрдк рдХ्рдпा рдЬाрдирддे рд╣ैं ?
✍️ Answer. Bismillah Khan was awarded the Padam Shri, the Padam Bhushan and the Padam Vibhushan awards. Besides it, in 2001 he was awarded India's highest civilian award, the Bharat Ratna
On 15 August 1947 he greeted the nation with his shehnai. He gave performances at Afghanistan, USA, Montreal, Osaka etc. So well known did he become internationally that an auditorium in Tehran was was named after him.
ЁЯСЙMust read the following link by click.
https://zawedsir.blogspot.com/2025/01/student-login-system-2025.html?m=1
ЁЯСЙ Question (3) Bismillah Khan loved India, Banaras and Dumraon. Do you agree ?
рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рднाрд░рдд, рдмрдиाрд░рд╕ рддрдеा рдбुрдорд░ाँрд╡ рдХो рдк्рд░ेрдо рдХрд░рддे рдеे | рдХ्рдпा рдЖрдк рд╕рд╣рдордд рд╣ैं ?
✍️ Answer. Yes, I fully agree that Bismillah Khan loved India, Banaras and Dumraon even. For him Banaras and Dumraon remained the most wonderful towns in the world. A student of him wanted him to head a shehnai school USA
Khan sahab refused his offer asking him if he would fetch the Ganga there. When in a foreign country, he yearned to see Hindustan, while in Mumbai, he thought of Banaras and the Ganga, and while in Banaras, he missed the unique Mattha of Dumraon.
ЁЯСЙ Question (4) How was Bismillah Khan associated with films, and why did he give up films ?
рдмिрд╕्рдоिрд▓्рд▓ा рдЦाँ рдлिрд▓्рдоों рд╕े рдХैрд╕े рдЬुрдб़े рддрдеा рдЙрди्рд╣ोंрдиे рдл़िрд▓्рдоें рдХ्рдпों рдЫोрдб़ рджी ?
✍️ Answer. When film director Vijay Bhatt heard Bismillah play at a festival, he became so much impressed with it that he named a film after the instrument called 'Gunj uthi shehnai'. One of Bismillah Khan's composition in this film 'Dil ka khilona hai toot gaya'.
His other film was Vikram Srinivas's Kannada film 'Sanadhi Apanna'. He couldn't come to terms with the artificiality and glamour of the film world. He, for this reason, gave up films.
ЁЯСЙ Multiple choice question (MCQ.)
ЁЯСЙ Choose the most suitable alternative to complete the following statements.
1. What were the ventures of Bismillah Khan in film's music ?
(a) Gunj uthi shehnai and Sanadhi Apanna (b) Jazbat Dil ki and khoobsurat (c) Naya subah and Prem Rog (d)
2. Which musical instrument did emperor Aurangzeb ban in the royal residence ?
(a) Taanpura (b) Pungi (c) Sitar (d)
3. Which sound was considered to be auspicious ?
(a) Shehnai (b) Pungi (c) Dhol (d)
4. When was Bismillah Khan born ?
(a) 21 March, 1916 (b) 21 March, 1917 (c) 20 March, 1916 (d)
5. As a five years old which game did Bismillah Khan play ?
(a) Hide and seek (b) Chor police (c) Gilli danda (d)
6. At what age, Bismillah was fascinated by watching his uncle's practice shehnai ?
(a) 4 (b) 5 (c) 6 (d)
7. Where did Bismillah accompany his uncle, Ali Bux at a very young age ?
(a) Shiva temple (b) Ganesha temple (c) Kali temple (d)
8. How did Bismillah great our nation post-independence ?
(a) By playing shehnai (b) By throwing flowers (c) By singing a song (d)
9. Where was Bismillah Khan's first abroad trip ?
(a) Myanmar (b) Afghanistan (c) Turkey (d)
(10) Which film director was impressed by him ?
(a) Mahesh Bhatt (b) Vijay Agrawal (c) Sanjay Bhatt (d)
ЁЯСЙ Answer.
(1) a (2) b (3) a (4) a (5) c (6) a (7) d (8) a (9) b (10) d
- Get link
- X
- Other Apps




Comments
Post a Comment